View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:09 pm






Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Can not connect 
Author Message
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3654
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can not connect
sety wrote:
Oh... I just realised that tty.EV3-Serialport is the bluetooth link. That doesn't work on Yosemite either. :(

I have used BT inside a VM to ROBOTC in the past. I was using VMware Workstation 11 on a Windows 8 host with a Windows 8 VM. I have no experience with OSX, though.

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Thu Feb 26, 2015 5:40 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 2:16 am
Posts: 8
Post Re: Can not connect
Yeah.. There's some really weird procedure for OSX where you have to start Lego Mindstorms before pairing the device or it will fail. If you close Lego Mindstorms after it is paired it will drop out again... It's very frustrating. I don't know why they can't use standard protocols.


Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:01 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 2:16 am
Posts: 8
Post Re: Can not connect
...as in for OSX to maintain a bluetooth connection to EV3, the Lego Mindstorms software must be running. =/


Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:03 am
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:00 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Saratov
Post Re: Can not connect
mightor wrote:
Does it not also allow you to have Windows 7 and 8 licenses as well?.

I get software from this list and don't find win7, only embedded variant.
https://www.dreamspark.com/Student/Soft ... talog.aspx

mightor wrote:
Consider using a trial version of VMware Fusion to see if you have issues with that as well. Like I said, USB and VirtualBox is flaky, it's the one reason I switched to VMware products.

Ok, I try to check it later. But I don't want to buy VMware. I planed to use VirtualBox.

_________________
Sin (Sinelnikov Evgeny)


Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:32 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3654
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can not connect
I don't think we do any kind of testing with the Windows Server platforms. You could try it with 2012R2 as well, it's on the list.

VirtualBox is not a very well maintained piece of software. It is free, but please consider this: [LINK]. VMware has an educational discount page as well: [LINK].

Regards,
Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:38 am
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:00 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Saratov
Post Re: Can not connect
mastersin wrote:
mightor wrote:
Consider using a trial version of VMware Fusion to see if you have issues with that as well. Like I said, USB and VirtualBox is flaky, it's the one reason I switched to VMware products.

Ok, I try to check it later. But I don't want to buy VMware. I planed to use VirtualBox.

I checked connection with VMware Fusion Version 7.1.1 (2498930) and got same problem.
Problem is not in Virtual Machine. This is support trouble of Windows Server 2008 R2 64.

_________________
Sin (Sinelnikov Evgeny)


Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:57 pm
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3654
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can not connect
Thanks for testing that. Does it work with Win2k12?

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Thu Feb 26, 2015 4:42 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:00 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Saratov
Post Re: Can not connect
mightor wrote:
Thanks for testing that. Does it work with Win2k12?

No, it's not work on Win2k12r2 64bit with same error.

_________________
Sin (Sinelnikov Evgeny)


Thu Feb 26, 2015 5:41 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.