View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 25, 2017 1:40 am






Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Compiling errors when switching computers 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:06 am
Posts: 3
Post Compiling errors when switching computers
First time poster, we'll do our best to explain the issue.

Our team has RobotC on both a desktop and laptop computer, and we are getting errors any time we try to compile and run a program on one computer that was written on the other. The errors state odd things like showing zero voltage on fully charged batteries.

What we discovered in trying to solve the problem on our own is that if we re-install the firmware each time we switch computers the problem goes away, and all programs run perfectly, regardless of what machine they were written on, even ones written by a 3rd party and downloaded.

Just to be clear, the problem does not appear to be program related, as any program that compiled and ran previously will fun on either computer, however, the robot will only communicate correctly with the last computer it was connected to. If/when we move to/from the laptop or desktop, then we have to reinstall the firmware for the robot to communicate correctly with that computer. (regardless of the source of the program)

We're sure it must be something we're doing (or not doing) as this would obviously be a major issue at tournaments, or with any team that worked on their robot at home between practices.

Probably some typical "newbie" error, but we really need some help with this one, as our laptop belongs to one of our mentors and we don't always have access to it.

Thanks for helping!


Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:25 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:15 pm
Posts: 722
Post Re: Compiling errors when switching computers
My first suggestion would be to check which version of ROBOTC is installed on each computer (found under the "Help -> About ROBOTC" menu option); if the robot needs its firmware redownloaded each time you switch computers, there is a good chance that they are running different versions of ROBOTC.

If this is the case, I would suggest updating all of the computers to the latest version of ROBOTC (either ROBOTC 4.30 or ROBOTC 3.65, depending on if you are running a 3.X or 4.X version of ROBOTC) to avoid any compatibility issues.

_________________
Check out our Blog! And our Facebook page!
Need help? Take a look at our updated help documentation and the ROBOTC Forums.


Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:11 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 2 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.