View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Sep 21, 2020 2:01 pm






Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Reseting encoder 
Author Message
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:43 pm
Posts: 156
Location: New Jersey
Post Reseting encoder
I know resetting encoder to 0 is common. How about resetting encoder to a non-zero. Wonder if there are some internal issues in doing this. Or, it is just a big no no.
I lost my robotc installation at my last machine exchange, don't have time to test it with the run state for the motor for that scenario. Wonder if someone may provide some input to this.

_________________
==Elizabeth Mabrey


Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:22 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3654
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Reseting encoder
Hi Elizabeth,

Setting the nMotorEncoder value to a non-zero value does nothing. At least it didn't for me. The tacho count didn't increase.

- Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:35 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 2 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.