View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:46 am






Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
more than 1 source file needed to be opened 
Author Message
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:52 pm
Posts: 1030
Post more than 1 source file needed to be opened
@developers:
often I need more than 1 source file to open and edit in RobotC (similar to Briccx or MS Word, where you can open several different docs).

One should be able to switch from one opened file to another via View/Window menu or by [ctrl][TAB].

This is needed for edit, compare, copy, and paste code from 1 file to another.

_________________
regards,
HaWe aka Ford
#define S sqrt(t+2*i*i)<2
#define F(a,b) for(a=0;a<b;++a)
float x,y,r,i,s,j,t,n;task main(){F(y,64){F(x,99){r=i=t=0;s=x/33-2;j=y/32-1;F(n,50&S){t=r*r-i*i;i=2*r*i+j;r=t+s;}if(S){PutPixel(x,y);}}}while(1)}


Sun Mar 23, 2008 7:28 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Posts: 27
Post 
Ford & developers;

I'm using V1.17Beta and I can open multiple pages at the same time which may help you - I'm just clicking on the program shortcut again.

However, I fully agree that a tab or window dropdown menu system would be really useful - save lots of clutter!

Cheers,

Oli


Thu Mar 27, 2008 10:47 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 613
Post 
The multi-tab system has been considered, but has never been implemented because of the difficulty a tab system causes for beginner users... it is very easy to get confused with the program you have opened when there are multiple tabs and instances of various programs opened.

Thank you for the feedback.

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:07 am
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:52 pm
Posts: 1030
Post 
tfriez wrote:
The multi-tab system has been considered, but has never been implemented because of the difficulty a tab system causes for beginner users... it is very easy to get confused with the program you have opened when there are multiple tabs and instances of various programs opened.

???
Just the file "in front" is the active window and thus the active program to be compiled!
What is confusing here??
In Borland Turbo Pascal/ Turbo C and even NQC, and in WORD and EXCEL you got this feature, all are suitable for beginners and for didactic use!

_________________
regards,
HaWe aka Ford
#define S sqrt(t+2*i*i)<2
#define F(a,b) for(a=0;a<b;++a)
float x,y,r,i,s,j,t,n;task main(){F(y,64){F(x,99){r=i=t=0;s=x/33-2;j=y/32-1;F(n,50&S){t=r*r-i*i;i=2*r*i+j;r=t+s;}if(S){PutPixel(x,y);}}}while(1)}


Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:13 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:47 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Olympia, WA
Post Just have the default # of Tabs setting be 1
And let beginning users stay at that setting, if they choose. But do make Multi-Tabs available as an option setting.

And I agree, that 'the one presently in front is active' is pretty obvious. Especially since Tabs are now ubiquitous, thanks to Microsoft.

_________________
What if the Hokey Pokey IS what it's all about?


Fri May 02, 2008 7:56 pm
Profile
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:51 am
Posts: 121
Location: Hungary, Europe
Post multitabs
Multiple tabs are fancy, but in case of RobotC I can have only one target brick (usually). Yes I can have a bigger program consisting of a main file and a number of includes -- in which case the includes are simply opened by notepad++ and switched quickly to foreground for a second by alt/tab if needed.

Instead of adding fancy features to the gui I would be more happy to add more development resources on quick(er) bugfixes but (having spent years in sw maintenance) I also try to be patient.


Tue May 06, 2008 11:57 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:52 pm
Posts: 1030
Post 
hi,
Indeed, I don't think it's fancy .
I often am using header files , e.g.
#include "math+.h"
#include "RobotC+.h"
#include "navigator.h"

and it's very pedantically to close the main file, open a header file (to look for a variable definition or function interface, to copy a struccture for pasting it into the mainfile, ....), closing the file, opening the next one if you hadn't found it, closing it again, re-opening the first or another one and so on. :roll:

That's actually why... :wink:

_________________
regards,
HaWe aka Ford
#define S sqrt(t+2*i*i)<2
#define F(a,b) for(a=0;a<b;++a)
float x,y,r,i,s,j,t,n;task main(){F(y,64){F(x,99){r=i=t=0;s=x/33-2;j=y/32-1;F(n,50&S){t=r*r-i*i;i=2*r*i+j;r=t+s;}if(S){PutPixel(x,y);}}}while(1)}


Wed May 07, 2008 6:08 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 613
Post 
I will honestly say to not expect this feature any time soon.

As for the issue you bring up, you can swap between includes and source in ROBOTC pretty easily:

Image

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Wed May 07, 2008 10:00 am
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:52 pm
Posts: 1030
Post 
ok, that will fit for the time.
Thank you!

_________________
regards,
HaWe aka Ford
#define S sqrt(t+2*i*i)<2
#define F(a,b) for(a=0;a<b;++a)
float x,y,r,i,s,j,t,n;task main(){F(y,64){F(x,99){r=i=t=0;s=x/33-2;j=y/32-1;F(n,50&S){t=r*r-i*i;i=2*r*i+j;r=t+s;}if(S){PutPixel(x,y);}}}while(1)}


Fri May 09, 2008 2:55 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.