ROBOTC.net forums
http://robotc.net/forums/

ROBOTC for Mindstorms - 1.38 BETA Rev.1
http://robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=602
Page 2 of 3

Author:  mightor [ Sun Jun 08, 2008 6:25 am ]
Post subject: 

Dad and Adam wrote:
Hello,
Seems like it would be good to list the change somewhere since older RobotC programs that use the raw sensor value would need to be modified to use with 1.38.
Or is it just me and some setting on my system?
Or was it in the "What's New" and I just missed it?

Hiya Dad and Adam,

I never rely on predetermined values for my light sensors. I try to always have calibration functions that will allow me to adjust to different lighting conditions. Testing your robot's line following abilities in a sun lit room will give very different results from testing it in your basement with fluorescent lights. To that end I made something like this:

Code:
/*
  Due to varying lighting conditions, the light reflected by the edge
  of the line may vary.  This sub will attempt to find the min and max
  values of the sensor as it rotates back and forth over the line.
 */
void autoCalibrate () {
   int _currValue = 0;
  nSyncedMotors = synchNone;
//  nMotorEncoder[motorB] = 0;
//  nMotorEncoder[motorC] = 0;

  _currValue = centerValue;
  sensorMax = _currValue;
  sensorMin = _currValue;
  pivotLeft();
  while (eHeading != 340) {
     _currValue = centerValue;
     if (_currValue > sensorMax)
       sensorMax = _currValue;
     if (_currValue < sensorMin)
       sensorMin = _currValue;
  }
  stopRobot();
  pivotRight();
  while (eHeading != 20) {
     _currValue = centerValue;
     if (_currValue > sensorMax)
       sensorMax = _currValue;
     if (_currValue < sensorMin)
       sensorMin = _currValue;
  }
  stopRobot();
  pivotLeft();
  while (eHeading != 0);
  stopRobot();
  threshold = (sensorMax + sensorMin) / 2;
  PlaySound(soundFastUpwardTones);
}


The robot is placed roughly on the line and it will pivot across and back and record the max and min of the sensor. This is of course for a line following robot but you get the idea. If you have a color sorter with a robot hand, you could have a spot on your base plate where the robot could calibrate itself. This avoids surprises :)

As for a changelog, I'd love to see one, too.

Regards,
Xander

Author:  tfriez [ Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:25 am ]
Post subject: 

Dad and Adam wrote:
RobotC for MindStorms 1.38 Beta rev1?
If the current version is 1.10, what happened to 1.20 versions?

Just wondering, :?:

Dad and Adam


Version 1.10 was the latest "Public" release.
Version 1.11-1.17 were development versions for the IFI builds for the 2008 FRC/VEX competitions.
Version 1.20-1.28 were development versions for the FIRST Tech Challenge Prototype Competition
Version 1.30-1.39 were/are development versions for a fresh public release.
Version 1.40 will be the version number for the next "Public" release for both Mindstorms and IFI.

Author:  docilio [ Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:32 am ]
Post subject: 

I don't know if is a bug or a problem here... i will try to unistall and install again, but sometimes, when i open fuctions like "Download Firmware" or "Send Program", without the robot conected, the program closes itself without any warning...

EDIT:

And also, on programs like:


Code:
#pragma platform(FTC)

task main()
{
  int i;

  for (i = 0; i <= 256; i += 16)
  {
    FTCServo[servo1] = i;
    nxtDisplayTextLine(3, "Servo: %d", i);
    wait1Msec(50);
  }
}


i got :

**Error**:Undefined variable 'servo1'. 'short' assumed.
**Error**:Undefined variable 'FTCServo'. 'short' assumed.

This isn't for NXT? Or what needs extra of it?

Author:  Eduardo del Peloso [ Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:46 am ]
Post subject: 

Hi people!
Could any of the RobotC developers tell me when the new version will be released? I mean, the final version, not a beta.
I haven't bought RobotC yet, but on the verge of a new version, I hesitate to buy v. 1.10...
Thanks!

Author:  mightor [ Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:15 am ]
Post subject: 

Eduardo del Peloso wrote:
Hi people!
Could any of the RobotC developers tell me when the new version will be released? I mean, the final version, not a beta.
I haven't bought RobotC yet, but on the verge of a new version, I hesitate to buy v. 1.10...
Thanks!

Hiya Eduardo,

As far as I am aware, if you buy 1.10, your license will work fine with the new 1.40 release. My 1.10 license is fine for activating 1.38.

Regards,
Xander

Author:  tfriez [ Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:19 pm ]
Post subject: 

docilio wrote:
I don't know if is a bug or a problem here... i will try to unistall and install again, but sometimes, when i open fuctions like "Download Firmware" or "Send Program", without the robot conected, the program closes itself without any warning...

EDIT:

And also, on programs like:


Code:
#pragma platform(FTC)

task main()
{
  int i;

  for (i = 0; i <= 256; i += 16)
  {
    FTCServo[servo1] = i;
    nxtDisplayTextLine(3, "Servo: %d", i);
    wait1Msec(50);
  }
}


i got :

**Error**:Undefined variable 'servo1'. 'short' assumed.
**Error**:Undefined variable 'FTCServo'. 'short' assumed.

This isn't for NXT? Or what needs extra of it?


This is all for the new FTC platform that will be released in the Fall of 2008... It's for the new HiTechnic 12v Motor and Servo Controllers that will be available in January of 2009 to the public and August of 2008 for FIRST Tech Challenge teams.

Read More Here: http://www.usfirst.org/community/fvc/co ... px?id=9044

Author:  docilio [ Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:08 pm ]
Post subject: 

Another question about this version...

I got a licenced to robotc, but i when install the new version, i am only on 30days period.

Is this suposed?

Author:  mightor [ Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:07 pm ]
Post subject: 

Docilio,

Just re-enter the activation data like you did the first time. Apparently the reset of the activation with each beta installation is to allow anyone to be able to do the testing.

Regards,
Xander

Author:  docilio [ Wed Jun 18, 2008 2:11 pm ]
Post subject: 

ok, the problem now is that if i update to 1.38 in all operative systems (XP, Vista and Ubuntu) i lose my "tries" to enter the licence...

If i got diferent versions, the firmware is not compatible, so the program don't works...

Author:  Ford Prefect [ Wed Jun 18, 2008 2:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

docilio wrote:
Another question about this version...
I got a licenced to robotc, but i when install the new version, i am only on 30days period.
Is this suposed?


The same happened to me with the 1.35 or so.

I had to re-enter a new licence code (I have the Disc version).
RobotC inc. should grant you a new licence, I think :wink:

Author:  elizabeth.mabrey [ Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:36 am ]
Post subject: 

docilio wrote:
I don't know if is a bug or a problem here... i will try to unistall and install again, but sometimes, when i open fuctions like "Download Firmware" or "Send Program", without the robot conected, the program closes itself without any warning...



I am not using the FTC platform,... so no #pragma. However, this happens to me too.... I even tested with one of the simple motor sample code and download. RobotC simply terminates itself. Do I need to deinstall 1.10 first?

Author:  posterus [ Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:06 am ]
Post subject: 

I'm having a different issue with 1.38 beta:

When I compile and download a program, the IDE shows this message:
Image

But the program is uploaded to the NXT brick and I can start it using the start button on the IDE. However, when I try to stop it using the stop button on the IDE, the following message appears:

Image

And then the NXT brick freezes. Have to reset it to get it back to normal.

It doesn't matter the program or the connection with the NXT (USB or BT).

The same happens with 1.37.

But I can run everything without this kind of problem using 1.30 beta 4.

Author:  elizabeth.mabrey [ Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Any update on the broken IDE issue with 1.38

any update on the 1.38 problem which literally makes RobotC unuseable.... at least in my situation. The IDE cannot even compile without exiting.

TFriez, suggestion? Does RobotC take any command line argument to compile without going thru the IDE? If so, let me know how else I can provide you some clue what may have caused it exiting problem.

Someone who encountered similar issue with 1.38 said it worked fine with 1.30. Where do I download that? Or, it is not worth it!?

Also, if I deinstall RobotC and reinstall 1.10 again, will this affect the licence?

Author:  elizabeth.mabrey [ Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:34 am ]
Post subject: 

ok... I guess the support is out for the summer holiday.

I deinstall 1.10 first before installing the upgrade. It works fine now. This 1.40 release candidate looks good so far. Looking forward to the final release.

Author:  elemes [ Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:51 am ]
Post subject:  1.40RC3

Hi, I can see you are talking about 1.40 release candidate but I can't see the post where it was announced.

http://robotc.net/downloads/ROBOTCforMindstorms140_RC3.exe

Page 2 of 3 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/