View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 8:58 am






Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions. 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:21 pm
Posts: 2
Post RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.
I just loaded V1.45 of RobotC. My previous version was 1.40. I use a dual display setup with Debug, Status and Global vairable windows 'parked' on the 2nd display. With 1.40 all was good. It seems that with 1.45 the windows always reappear on the first display after a recompile (source code lives there). I dutifully drag them back to the 2nd display to no avail. Is there a way to retrain the windows not to relocate? This is by no means a showstopper, just an annoyance. Thank you.


Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:33 pm
Profile
Professor

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:22 am
Posts: 200
Post Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.
They were trying to fix a bug. If your screen resolution changed for example when you plug into a projector to teach a class and you have to drop your resolution the debug windows would show up wherever you last had them even if they were completely off screen. So, they added a test to force the windows on screen if they were off screen when they re-opened them. It seems that they didn't get the test quite right. You have to ask Windows for the desktop bounds not just the primary display bounds.

Dick, you can find the correct code to fix the problem here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms534817.aspx

_________________
Jeff McBride
Benson Robotics Club


Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:10 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:21 pm
Posts: 2
Post Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.
Jeff, thank you for the response. Makes good sense. Maybe the developers wll be able to address the issue in an upcoming release. Thanks again!


Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Profile
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 12:16 pm
Posts: 106
Location: Curently fighting aliens on P3X-828
Post Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.
Works with 1.46, but thats for FTC only right now...
Sorry.

_________________
:downloading:
Sorry, your program could not be downloaded. Please reboot your computer.
FTC Team #2959 Team Smash Bros CLICK HERE.(or click www)
Quote:
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.

Agreed


Sun Oct 19, 2008 2:10 pm
Profile WWW
Creator
Creator

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 9:21 am
Posts: 615
Post Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.
This issue is (hopefully) resolved in version 1.47. I didn't have dual monitors to test it on.


Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:16 am
Profile
Professor

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:22 am
Posts: 200
Post Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.
Dick, if you email me a pre-1.47 build I can test this change for you.

_________________
Jeff McBride
Benson Robotics Club


Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:05 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.