ROBOTC.net forums
http://robotc.net/forums/

RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.
http://robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=813
Page 1 of 1

Author:  rfindlay [ Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:33 pm ]
Post subject:  RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.

I just loaded V1.45 of RobotC. My previous version was 1.40. I use a dual display setup with Debug, Status and Global vairable windows 'parked' on the 2nd display. With 1.40 all was good. It seems that with 1.45 the windows always reappear on the first display after a recompile (source code lives there). I dutifully drag them back to the 2nd display to no avail. Is there a way to retrain the windows not to relocate? This is by no means a showstopper, just an annoyance. Thank you.

Author:  Jeff McBride [ Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.

They were trying to fix a bug. If your screen resolution changed for example when you plug into a projector to teach a class and you have to drop your resolution the debug windows would show up wherever you last had them even if they were completely off screen. So, they added a test to force the windows on screen if they were off screen when they re-opened them. It seems that they didn't get the test quite right. You have to ask Windows for the desktop bounds not just the primary display bounds.

Dick, you can find the correct code to fix the problem here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms534817.aspx

Author:  rfindlay [ Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.

Jeff, thank you for the response. Makes good sense. Maybe the developers wll be able to address the issue in an upcoming release. Thanks again!

Author:  CC335 [ Sun Oct 19, 2008 2:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.

Works with 1.46, but thats for FTC only right now...
Sorry.

Author:  Dick Swan [ Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:16 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.

This issue is (hopefully) resolved in version 1.47. I didn't have dual monitors to test it on.

Author:  Jeff McBride [ Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC V1.45 - doesn't seem to remember window positions.

Dick, if you email me a pre-1.47 build I can test this change for you.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/