View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:40 pm






Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now! 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:43 am
Posts: 5
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Thanks for the post. I bought RobotC on 01/01/2013 but I can not actívate my licence... how can I solve this problem?


Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:44 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3240
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
barsuhn wrote:
RobotC immediately crashes any time it tries to access the EV3 (flashing the firmware, pinging, downloading code, ...) brick in a vmware virtual machine. I tried this on vmware workstation 10.02 and (more importantly) on vmware fusion 6.03. Both times I used Windows 8.1 32 bit as guest OS. I would really appreciate if I could use RobotC for EV3 on my Mac using a VM.

I can reproduce this with a Windows 8.1 update 1 64 bit VM running in the latest VMWare Workstation 10.x. It's probably not something I can fix myself, so I'll let Tim know. The problem seems to be in Casper.dll.

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:07 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 613
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
MHTS wrote:
A question: I really want to try the new RobotC for EV3 but my team has scheduled a demo event that involves demoing the EV3 GyroBoy. Since I am not sure my GyroBoy RobotC port will work, I am hesitant to flash the firmware to RobotC 4.x. Is there a way to go back to LabView firmware if I need to?


ROBOTC and LabVIEW use the same "Kernel" firmware, so you shouldn't have any issues. Our two VMs can also coexist on the brick at the same time, but you should probably reboot the EV3 between switching languages.

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:09 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3240
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Santiago wrote:
Thanks for the post. I bought RobotC on 01/01/2013 but I can not actívate my licence... how can I solve this problem?

The 4.09 beta can be run as a trial for 60 days. You don't need to activate it.

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:11 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 613
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Santiago wrote:
Thanks for the post. I bought RobotC on 01/01/2013 but I can not actívate my licence... how can I solve this problem?


You'll need to upgrade your license from a 3.X license to a 4.X license - but for the time being, you can use the 60-day trial period (which is fully functional) without having to upgrade.

To upgrade, head to http://www.robotc.net/purchase/lego/

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:11 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 2
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Ok, I can confirm that accessing the EV3 brick on a vmware workstation running Windows XP does not crash RobotC too. So it seems to be related to Windows 8.1 32 bit.


Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:22 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:43 am
Posts: 5
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
It is a shame that I need to upgrade the licence... it was not supposed that if you bought the perpetual licence in 2013 you will have the same for 4 versión?? May be I understood wrongly....??


Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:46 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 3:35 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Hello

When I try to downliad the Firmware to EV3 there is a ERROR Message (see attachment picture)

What can I do?


Attachments:
File comment: Error Download Firmware
fehlerFirmware.jpg
fehlerFirmware.jpg [ 35.67 KiB | Viewed 1406 times ]
Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:49 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3240
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Balu,

You did update the EV3 Linux kernel, did you?

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:46 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 3:35 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Quote:
You did update the EV3 Linux kernel, did you?


No, but I see - I have a problem with the EV3 brick....not starting...Thanks... I try it later


Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:12 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3240
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Please make sure you read all the documentation that we've created, it outlines the process of making ROBOTC work on your brick.

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:21 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:34 pm
Posts: 1
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
Should i post bug reports here?
Trying to compile program without ev3 connected makes my windows7 64 bluescreen.


Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:37 pm
Profile
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 9:15 am
Posts: 159
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
I don't know if I'm jumping the gun on this kind of issue, but with the change of ints from 16-bit to 32-bit, JoystickDriver has now been broken. In this section of code:
Code:
void getUserControlProgram(string& sFileName)
{
  byte   nParmToReadByte[2];
  int    nFileSize;
  TFileIOResult nIoResult;
  TFileHandle hFileHandle;

  sFileName = "";
  nParmToReadByte[1] = 0;
  hFileHandle = 0;
  OpenRead(hFileHandle, nIoResult, kConfigName, nFileSize);


the data type for nFileSize needs to be changed to either word or short. OpenRead is expecting word as the datatype for the fourth parameter.

_________________
FTC Team 6100 Chariots of Fire - Programmer (2012-2013)
FTC Team 7468 Blue Chariots of Fire - Programmer (2013-2014)
FTC Team 7468 Blue Chariots of Fire - Mentor (2014-2015)
Check out our team website at http://cof7468.weebly.com/.


Wed Apr 23, 2014 5:46 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:43 am
Posts: 5
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
I am having a "Casper Err" each time I try to update EV3 kernel. My brick stops and I have to take the battery off.

Can someone help me please?


Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:27 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:09 am
Posts: 12
Post Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
mightor wrote:
Auggie,

The sensor setup issue is in the known issues list. You should read it: http://goo.gl/ldJux6

As for the code, next time, please post a working piece of code that reproduces the issue. If I have to add code to it to make it work, then it may not accurately reproduce your issue.

The code below works fine, so math is not broken:
Code:
int light1 = 0;
int light2 = 0;
int movevalueB = 0;
int movevalueC = 0;
   
task main()
{
   light2=60;
   movevalueB=20-((light2-light1)*0.75); //20 // 29.75
   movevalueC=((light2-light1)*0.75)+20; //20 // 10.25
   while (true) sleep(1);
}

= Xander


i used what exactly you typed, but i still got the same problem

you assign light2 to 60 but in the global variables section, i saw 15360...


Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:53 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.