View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:43 am






Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Automatic Whitespace? 
Author Message
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:19 pm
Posts: 496
Post Automatic Whitespace?
After typing a certain number of commas semicolons and other punctuation per line, RobotC turns the remaining letters into whitespace? Why is this, and can it be removed? It is very annoying when trying to make an array.

_________________
sudo rm -rf /


Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:29 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 405
Post Re: Automatic Whitespace?
I'm not quite sure what you're experiencing, but you can turn off those features.

First go to Window > Menu Level > and select "Expert"

Then go to View > Preferences > and select "Detailed Preferences".

On the "Editor" tab, you can turn off a number of the features.

_________________
Jesse Flot
CMU Robotics Academy
ROBOTC Support


Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:33 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:19 pm
Posts: 496
Post Re: Automatic Whitespace?
No, that's not what I mean. Here is am example. When typing this:

f[0][0]='o'; f[0][1]='o'; f[0][2]='o'; f[0][3]='o'; f[0][4]='o'; f[0][5]='o'; f[0][6]='o'; f[0][7]='o'; f[0][8]='o'; f[0][9]='o'; f[0][10]='o'; f[0][11]='o';

onto one line,any code on the same line after this gets turned into white space. It's not the length of the line, as I can easily type much longer lines, it's not the amount of statements, as I can easily put 15 or more statements on the same line, and it's not individual punctuation marks. After trying everything, I came to the conclusion that it was a combination of punctuation marks after which everything else is turned into white space. Can someone try to replicate this problem? Copy and paste the code above into RobotC and then try and type in commands after it.

_________________
sudo rm -rf /


Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:51 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 405
Post Re: Automatic Whitespace?
I tried it out, and I am also experiencing it: http://i55.tinypic.com/2z902h3.png

I'll make a note and let the devs know. Thanks for reporting your findings.

In the mean time, are you able to break your code onto more lines, or do you need to keep it all on one?

_________________
Jesse Flot
CMU Robotics Academy
ROBOTC Support


Fri Oct 29, 2010 5:27 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:19 pm
Posts: 496
Post Re: Automatic Whitespace?
Although this problem is bothersome, it is not debilitating. I can easily break the code into more lines, but as I'm trying to map the field into a 2D array, it becomes much easier to visualize if the array is nice and square.

_________________
sudo rm -rf /


Mon Nov 01, 2010 6:06 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.