ROBOTC.net forums
http://robotc.net/forums/

Error Quadrature Encoders
http://robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2867
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Kresnanto [ Sun Dec 26, 2010 5:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Error Quadrature Encoders

Hi, I plug 3 quadrature encoders to my cortex, and every time I download the program, one of the three encoders has a value of 0, 1 or -1.
1st encoder are in ports 1 & 2
2nd encoder are in ports 3 & 4
3rd encoder are in ports 9 & 10

the 3rd encoder has value of 0, 1 or -1

then I change the 3rd encoder to port 5 & 6
It works for the 3rd one, but the 2nd one has a value of 0, 1 or -1

Author:  jbflot [ Fri Dec 31, 2010 10:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Error Quadrature Encoders

This is a known bug, and we're actively working on a fix. A short-term solution seems to be spreading out the encoders differently. For more details, check out this forum post: http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2837

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/