View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Jul 22, 2014 7:22 am






Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Robotc 3.54 losing Robot configuration 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 7
Post Robotc 3.54 losing Robot configuration
I upgraded (thanks to the message pop up) from 3.08 to 3.54. Now I get a "Encountered an Improper Argument" window every time I open the Motors and Sensors setup and everytime I click on the Motors tab. This happens with the Sample programs also.
Further the config screen does not show all the motors - just one. The sensors seem to show up correctly. Program compiles without errors.
More worrisome - even the changed Motors setup does not seem to be saved back.

I tried going back to 3.08 but I get a message about newer version should be uninstalled. I am not sure if it is safe to do this because I am not sure how my license would be treated.

Any help?
thanks


Sun Dec 16, 2012 4:28 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:15 pm
Posts: 555
Post Re: Robotc 3.54 losing Robot configuration
For reference; this particular issue was resolved by uninstalling and reinstalling ROBOTC. It was an isolated issue specific to one computer and is not considered a known error with ROBOTC.

Edit: Confirmed bug in ROBOTC 3.54 specific to the PIC platform type; [urlhttp://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5551]fixed in 3.59 BETA[/url] (see below for more information).

_________________
Check out our Blog! And our Facebook page!
Need help? Take a look at our Wiki and our Forums.

I just met you,
And this is crazy,
But here's my code now,
So fix it, maybe?
~ Carly Rae Jepsen parody


Last edited by JohnWatson on Fri Mar 15, 2013 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:44 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:19 pm
Posts: 2
Post Re: Robotc 3.54 losing Robot configuration
John,

I am having exactly the same problem with the 'encountered an improper argument' on 3 computers. I unloaded and reloaded the software but still the same error.
Any other ideas?
Thanks


Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:43 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:15 pm
Posts: 555
Post Re: Robotc 3.54 losing Robot configuration
I have edited my previous post to reflect this, but:

We debugged this issue further and did find this to be an issue with ROBOTC that specifically appeared when trying to change the setup of Motors in the Motors and Sensors Setup window (with PIC as the platform type). Quoted from our 3.59 BETA log:

Quote:
Enable emulator for VEX PIC. Fix subsequent bug with “Motors” debugger display for VEX PIC locking up IDE when emulator is enabled; this bug should be limited to VEX PIC Emulator only.


To solve this issue, take a look at the ROBOTC 3.59 BETA that has the fix implemented. I apologize for any inconveniences this may have caused.

_________________
Check out our Blog! And our Facebook page!
Need help? Take a look at our Wiki and our Forums.

I just met you,
And this is crazy,
But here's my code now,
So fix it, maybe?
~ Carly Rae Jepsen parody


Fri Mar 15, 2013 6:49 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.