ROBOTC.net forums
http://robotc.net/forums/

Setting Values for Potentiometer
http://robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=6497
Page 1 of 1

Author:  starrydough [ Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Setting Values for Potentiometer

I tried to give a value for the potentiometer by using SensorValue[armPot] = 0 but it doesn't work. Is there any other possible way to give values for the Potentiometer. If so, please tell me.
Thank you.

Author:  JohnWatson [ Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Values for Potentiometer

The potentiometer is only able to send values (dependent upon how far it has turned) and you cannot assign it values. Most sensors work this way, with the exception of the quadrature encoders.

Author:  starrydough [ Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting Values for Potentiometer

Oh, okay...thanks.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/