View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 10:12 pm






Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Screenshotting code 
Author Message
Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:25 am
Posts: 81
Post Screenshotting code
So as the title says I am trying to screenshot code. The problem is I want a high res image and I can't seem to fit all the code in one screenshot or PDF just because I don't have enough space on my screen. Is there any way to take a high res screenshot of the full code?

_________________
Thanks!


Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:43 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 5:46 am
Posts: 1523
Post Re: Screenshotting code
Why do you need screen shot? Why can't you just cut and paste your code using the code tag here (Use the "code" button)?


Fri Jan 09, 2015 5:30 am
Profile
Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:25 am
Posts: 81
Post Re: Screenshotting code
Well I need it to send people screenshots of the code and for other things like printing code and things like that. Not for the forum as it does have the code tag.

_________________
Thanks!


Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:19 am
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 5:46 am
Posts: 1523
Post Re: Screenshotting code
If there is not enough screen real estate to display the entire code, there is not much you can do. Can you take multiple screen shots showing different parts of the code?


Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:59 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 8:47 pm
Posts: 23
Post Re: Screenshotting code
Yeah what he said, not much you could do.

But you could open up two ROBOTC windows, open the same program on both, and then put the first part on one side and the other part on the other side and that will be your whole program, assuming that it will fit.

Maybe ROBOTC has an option to shrink the text size? If so, you could make it really small and fit everything on, and then your friend could blow it up on their end.

Or you could try and app like Pic Joiner. Never used it before, just Googled ways to try to solve your problem and it looks like a possible solution,


Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:30 pm
Profile
Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:25 am
Posts: 81
Post Re: Screenshotting code
Well I found a way to do it. Just wanted to let you guys know there is a program called DuckCapture in which you can select scroll-capture mode and click on the program box in RobotC and it will scroll down and take multiple screenshots and then stitch them together. It has worked really well so far.
The screenshots look like this:
Image
(MHTS's gyro driver in screenshot as example)

_________________
Thanks!


Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:34 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.