ROBOTC.net forums
http://robotc.net/forums/

robot virtaul worlds-failure to install
http://robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=5115
Page 1 of 1

Author:  royalthemaster [ Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:59 am ]
Post subject:  robot virtaul worlds-failure to install

its an error 1316?
i already got robotc 3.0 installed but i dont have my liscence info, so i went to website to dl free trial but that error thing kept popping up whenever i tried...plz help

Author:  MHTS [ Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: robot virtaul worlds-failure to install

Did you activate the trial license for both RobotC and Virtual World? Click Help->Manage Licenses to check your licenses.

Author:  JohnWatson [ Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: robot virtaul worlds-failure to install

MHTS is correct, the 1316 error arises when you try to install ROBOTC on top of ROBOTC; the ROBOTC program is pretty much all-inclusive in that it has all of the supported platforms/programming options (VEX Cortex/PIC, LEGO Mindstorms/TETRIX, Arduino; normal ROBOTC/Natural Language coding options, and Virtual World compiling options) in any of the latest installations of ROBOTC. To unlock a platform or a Virtual Worlds option, all you have to do is (as MHTS stated) navigate to the 'Help -> Manage Licenses -> Add License' menu option, select the appropriate trial you would like to start or license you would like to add from the drop-down menu, and either click 'Start Trial' or enter the license information and click 'Activate License'. This should either start the trial or activate the license.

We actually have a very nice installation and activation guide on our wiki, here.

Author:  royalthemaster [ Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: robot virtaul worlds-failure to install

o cool i didnt understand ^_^, i shall try it later to see if it will work (it prob will, TY!)

Author:  royalthemaster [ Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: robot virtaul worlds-failure to install

error #18,42?

Author:  JohnWatson [ Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: robot virtaul worlds-failure to install

If you are seeing error code #18, you will need to run ROBOTC as an administrator. To do this, right click on the ROBOTC icon and select the 'Run as Administrator'. This should fix the error code #18 (and #42 in this case) from popping up.

http://www.robotc.net/support/troublesh ... rror42.php

Author:  royalthemaster [ Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: robot virtaul worlds-failure to install

would i have to do that everysingle time i start up robotc?

Author:  JohnWatson [ Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: robot virtaul worlds-failure to install

No, you should only have to run as administrator once, unless the licensing information or other registry values get changed.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/