View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:02 pm






Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Motor Setup Problem 
Author Message
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:10 pm
Posts: 198
Location: The plateau north of the Ohio River Valley, also known as Cave Country.
Post Motor Setup Problem
I'm here to report a bug in the motors and sensors setup. The platform is NXT robotc 3.60, and when I am configuring the motors, even if I select that a motor is not equipped to a specific port, it comes up as equipped. That is, I select motor C as no motor equipped, hit the "apply" button, and it pops up as this in my code:

Code:
#pragma config(Sensor, S4,     sonic,          sensorSONAR)
#pragma config(Motor,  motorA,          steering,      tmotorNXT, PIDControl, encoder)
#pragma config(Motor,  motorB,          drive,         tmotorNXT, openLoop, encoder)
#pragma config(Motor,  motorC,           ,             tmotorNXT, openLoop) <-- this should not be here
//*!!Code automatically generated by 'ROBOTC' configuration wizard               !!*//



Also, next time I open the M&S setup screen, it shows that motor C is equipped.

Does anyone else experience this problem?

Thanks!

-Coder A

_________________
I'm not a robot! I'm british! ~ quote from an asparagus
I am not a robot! I am a unicorn! ~ quote from a robot


Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:34 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 602
Post Re: Motor Setup Problem
On the NXT platform, the three on-board motors are enabled by default with Encoders and PID control "features" enabled.

When you set a NXT on-board motor to "No Motor" and then hit the apply button, ROBOTC will undo this action because it won't allow an NXT motor to be disabled. The GUI solution (and the bug) is then to simply turn the motor back on but disable the Encoder the PID Control fields.

The Motors and Sensor Setup Pragma configuration generator will not generate pragma statements when a motor is in it's default position (for NXT: Enabled/Encoder/PID Control), but because the previous action of setting the GUI to "No Motor" disabled the Encoder and the PID Control checkboxes, the Pragma generator recognizes this is different from the default configuration and generates a Pragma statement to recognize this new configuration.

It's a pretty innocuousness bug, so I doubt we'll be rushing 3.61 out just to fix it :) - but, I'll add it to the development list for the next release/beta.

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:41 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:10 pm
Posts: 198
Location: The plateau north of the Ohio River Valley, also known as Cave Country.
Post Re: Motor Setup Problem
O.K. , that makes sense. Thanks!

_________________
I'm not a robot! I'm british! ~ quote from an asparagus
I am not a robot! I am a unicorn! ~ quote from a robot


Mon Mar 25, 2013 2:51 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.